Privacy Policy

I. General Terms

Using this website does not require you to reveal personal data. When you retrieve individual pages, only access information (e.g. browser type and time of access) is transferred to our servers. This data does not include any personal information and does not allow any kind of association with identifiable individuals. In particular, access data is not used to compile usage profiles. The use of such information is restricted to statistical evaluation and to the optimisation of the user experience.


II. Use of Personal Data

The use of personal data is subject to voluntary disclosure on your part. This will be required if you wish to register on the website or to subscribe to our newsletter.

The collection of personal data for the use of the above services is restricted to the extent required for the performance or provision of services.

Once a contract is fully performed, any personal data that you have provided will be deleted or blocked from further use. This does not apply to data that is subject to taxation or commercial regulations which may prescribe longer retention periods.


III. Sharing of Personal Data

Personal data will be shared with third parties without your separate explicit consent only insofar as is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Beyond that, personal information will not be shared with any other third parties unless required by court decision or by law.


IV. Newsletter

SOn this website, you may subscribe to our newsletter. You must provide personal data (name and e-mail address) to receive the newsletter. You will not receive the newsletter without your explicit prior consent. After you have signed up, you will receive an e-mail with a link which you must follow in order to complete registration for our newsletter. You will receive the newsletter only after registration is complete.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via e-mail or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.


V. Disclosure, Correction and Revocation

You may request information on data relating to you that we have stored at any time and free of charge. In accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act], you may be entitled to the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data. You may also disallow the future use of your personal data that we have stored. Please send your request in writing or by e-mail to:

EXPERTOLOGY KG
Torgauer Straße 78
04318 Leipzig

info@expertology.de


VI. Cookies

We use so-called “cookies” on our website to enhance the user experience and to enable certain functions. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies used will be deleted from your hard drive after a browser session (“session cookies”). However, so-called “permanent cookies” will remain on your computer, allowing you to be recognised when you revisit our website.

You can disable the storage of cookies on your computer by adjusting your browser settings; however, this may restrict certain functions on our website.


VII. Scope

This privacy policy applies to all web pages under expertology.de. It does not extend to any third party sites linked from our pages.



General terms and conditionsData privacy statementLegal Notice

Copyright © Expertology 2014